Panel Outline with Papers

Panel Outline with Papers
Third International Conference on Creativity and Innovations at Grassroots [ICCIG III]
Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
January 19th -22nd 2015

Day 1: Jan 19, 2015
Design for Making a Difference (D-MAD-1): Devising Sustainable Solutions for Low Income Communities
Chair:
Dr Shashi Buluswar
Executive Director
LIGTT: Institute for Globally Transformative Technologies
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Berkeley, CA. USA

Co-Chair:
Prof Amos Winter, Faculty, Deptt of Mechanical Engg., MIT, USA
Discussant:
ChintanVaishnav
Faculty, MIT, USA
Time: 14:00-15:30
Venue: Wing-11, Committee Room

1. Design for Multiple Life Cycles: A teaching-learning pedagogy for designing products for multiple life cycles: Amaltas Khan and Puneet Tandon
2. Between open hardware and grassroots innovation: The case of the Global Village Construction Set: Mr. Justin Pickard and Dr. Georgina Voss
3. Green Technology for Clean Pond: Pradeep Sane
4. Low Income Communities and Crowd Design: An Approach for Problem Scouting:Aguinaldo dos Santos
5. Design, Development and Implementation of First Flush System: Sourabh Bhatiand Rajiv Gupta
6. Eco-friendly toilets for sustainable world: V VRangarao and G. Shankar Narayan
7. Design education: empirical investigations of design theory in practice in specific context, DipankaBoruah and Amarendra Kumar Das
Biodiversity, Value addition and local Knowledge (BDV)
Chair:
Kartikeya Sarabhai, Director, CEE-Ahmedabad
Co-Chair:
S. Ragupathy, Chief Curator, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario, University of Guelph, Canada
Time: 14:00-15:30
Venue: CR-1, KLMDC
1. Impact of the Medicinal Plant Conservation Area (MPCA), a conservation technique, on rural development: Mohan, Almora District, Uttarakhand: Nikita Kala
2. Adaptation of Environment friendly entrepreneurship for forest wastemanagement and livelihood generation- A case study:Prabir Kumar Panda and AnaljyotiBasu
3. Innovations in Food Processing Industry: Ethnography of Bamboo Shoot in Manipur: WairokpamPremi Devi
4. Exploring the role of Micro Propagation Innovation in Biodiversity erosion: A case of cultivated bananas in Andhra Pradesh: Prasanna Kumar K. L
5. Bamboo and innovation for biodiversity conservation and sustainability in the North East India: Tapas K Giri
6. How to Recognize the Role of Pastoralists / Livestock keepers in conservation of animal biodiversity: P. Vivekanandan et al.
7. DNA barcoding in the context of conservation and protection of biocultural diversity/local knowledge: Ragupathy and Sathishkumar
Day 2: Jan 20, 2015
Civic Innovations in Education (CIV-I and II)
Session 1 – 09:00-11:00

Papers: 1-5

Chair:
Ankur Sarin
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Co-Chair:
Elizabeth Mehta
Founder Director, Muktangan
Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

Session 2- 11:30-13:00

Papers: 6-10

Chair:
Ankur Sarin
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Co-Chair:
Seshagiri Madhusudhan
Education Specialist, UNICEF, Chhatisgarh

Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

Session 3- 14:00-15:30

Papers: 11-14

Chair:
C. K. Koshy
Member, Governing Board, Gujarat Grassroots Innovation Augmentation Network (GIAN)

Co-Chair:
Ankur Sarin
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad
Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

Session 4- 16:00-18:00

Papers: 15-19

Chair:
K B Jinan
Visiting Faculty, NID-Ahmedabad

Co-Chair:
Ankur Sarin
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad
Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

1. Continuous Evaluation as a Transactional Network: a feedback loop of teacher educators, teachers and students: Elizabeth Mehta and Meenu Thomas
2. VigyanSaralikaranPrakalp: Indu Parashar
3. Exploring agency and multiple expressions: Creative arts program in a low income secondary school model in Bangladesh: Alia Kamal
4. Can teachers learn from children, and build upon their curiosity, compassion and empathetic value system?: Akanksha Agarwal
5. Pratham Open School of Education : Renu Seth
6. RTE Watch: A civil society engagement to strengthen RTE Implementation in Chhattisgarh: Sheshagiri Madhusudhan
7. Civil Society and Education Reforms in India: Praveen Khanghta and BikkramaDaulet Singh
8. The Story of Roshni: A Humble Attempt to Light the Lamp of Knowledge: Savita Bhagat
9. Joint Initiative for Village Advancement: Improving Rural Education through an Integrated, Micro-level Approach: Virendar Khatana
10. Mobile matters: BRAC experiences in mEducation, Wahid Newton
11. Educational Transformers: Dare to Dream: Anvit Phatak
12. Plugging Leakage of Vulnerable Student Supply Chain: An Innovative Interventional Initiative: Narayan B.Iyer and A. P. Jayaraman
13.Changing Dynamics of Higher Education Research and Innovation in India: Key Issues: Sheeraz Ahmad Tantray
14. Shift from Structured to Unstructured Education System: Sachin Mandavgane
15. Innovation in Education:Introducing Creative Training inLanguage, Intellect, and Originality: Prasad Sundararajan
16. Changing role of the teacher in building environmental leadership skills amongst students – experiences from student environmental action: Annie Gregory and Pramod Kumar Sharma
17. Empowering Quality of Primary Education at the Grassroots Level through Volunteer Educators: An Interpretive Case Based Analysis: Rajneesh Chaoubisa
18. Creating conditions for creativity in schools by responding to the inherent nature of child and biological nature of learning : K B Jinan
19. Relevance of Gandhian Education System and Economic Model in Contemporary Times: A case study: Malay R. Patel and Patturaja Selvaraj
Community Solidarity and Grassroots Institutions (CSOL-GI)
Chair:
Catherine A. Odora Hoppers
DST/NRF South African Research Chair in Development Education
University of South Africa

Co-Chair:
AstadPastakia
Development Consultant

Time: 09:00-11:00
Venue: CR, RJMCEI

1. Challenges of Grassroots Innovation: Designing effective organizations for weaver community : Sumit Mitra et al.
2. Biotourism: A Community Based Endeavour for Promotion of Ecotourism and Local Resource Based Employment Generation in Himalaya: J P Maithani
3. Limits to Innovation in Indian Handicrafts: Issues in Exclusion in Two Rural Clusters: Keshab Das
4. Innovations – drive and driver: journey to develop a unique system of plant moisture application through System of Water for Agricultural Innovation (SWAR) : K S Gopal
5. Traditional Governments and the natural resources management in Manipur, India: A case study of Sekmai village: Rakesh Khwairakpam
6. A community operated compensation scheme for crop damage by wild herbivores: MilindWatve et al.
Indian Ecosystem for Inclusive Innovations (IN-ECO)
Chair: Mr. Harkesh Mittal
Head, National S & T Entrepreneurship Development Board

Co-Chair: Mr. Vipin Kumar
Director, National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF)

Time: 11:30-13:00
Venue: Wing-11, Committee Room

1. Exploring the Grassroots Innovation of Bamboo Bicycle in Imphal City of Manipur: Geography of Sustainability Transitions Perspective: Thounaojam Somokanta
2. Phenomenological Approach to Study the Essence of Grassroots Innovations: Rajul Joshi
3. Understanding Modes of Creativity for Effective Innovation at Grassroots: Peer MohideenSathikh
4. Identification and Acceleration of Farmer Innovativeness in Upper East Ghana: Tobias
5. Empowering Rural Lives – A Success Stories from Agri-Business Incubation Program, ICRISAT: S M Karuppanchetty
6. Innovative Service Delivery Model to Serve the Rural People: The VLE Model: Ajith P and Anita Goyal
Design for Making a Difference (D-MAD-II): Institutional Context and product Design
Chair:
Aguinaldo dos Santos
Head of the Design & Sustainability Research Center, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil
Co-Chair:
Ravi Poovaiah
IDC, IIT-Bombay
Time: 14:00-15:30, 16:00-18:00
Venue: Wing-11, Committee Room
1. Organizing grassroots design: Epistemic practices employed by members during the design of technological innovations within grassroots communities: Prashant Rajan
2. Design of an efficient and ergonomic bangle-making furnace and tools: Davinder Pal Singh et al.
3. Low cost sustainable technologies for cold arid desert: ShashiBala Singh
4. The Himalayan Ecology Project: Aditi Singh and ParagAnand
5. Using Fuzzy NPV for Appropriate Technology Project Valuation in Indonesia: Yusuf Andrianaet al.
6. Involvement of Design Values, knowledge and process for Grass root innovators to create marketable products: Umang Shah
7. Case study: Giving voice to the farmers, machine operators, local service providers and small scale manufacturers in designing scale-appropriate agro-machinery for Rural Bangladesh: Sharmistha Banerjee
8. Crowdsourcing Transparency for Indonesia Presidential Election: Elisa Sutanudjaja
9. A study of ethical issues concerning doctors, pharmacists and pharmaceutical representatives in the Indian health care industry: Anula Gupta
Integrating women’s knowledge creativity and innovations in the innovation ecosystem (WCIN)
Chair:
AshaKaul
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Co-Chair:
UshaJumani
Member, Governing Council, ETASHA Society, New Delhi

Time: 16:00-18:00
Venue: CR, RJMCEI

1. Home Kaizen- an unique experiment of involving workmen’s wives and families in workspace ambience improvement: N S Mohanram and V Kovaichelvan
2. Mainstreaming gender for inclusive innovation and development: Lindile Ndabeni
3. Governance by Women Leaders in Union Parishad in Bangladesh: Unheard Voices and Grim Realities from the Grassroots: Md. Mizanur Rahman
4. CADS’ strategies in expanding opportunities for women and worker innovators in Zimbabwe:Lillian Machivenyika et al.
5. Role of Micro Financial Institutions in enhancing Entrepreneurial skills among Minority (Islamic) Women: An empirical study: Hema Srinivasan and Padma Srinivasan
6. Medicinal plants used by farm-women to cure disease and common ailments in Africa: Omede Ugbede David and P.R Kanani
7. Policy Discourses & Ground Reality: A Need of Social Justice for Innovative Practices at Grassroots: Tanu Shukla
8. ‘Semiformal’ as a Link between ‘informal’ and ‘Formal’ Systems in Society: Usha Jumani
Day 3: Jan 21, 2015
Teachers as Transformers: The Classroom as the Grassroots (TT)
Session 1 (Papers 1-6): 11:30-13:00
Chair:
Vijaya Sherry Chand
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Session 2 (Papers 7-12): 14:00-15:15
Co-Chair:
Poornima Varma
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

1. “Edusafar”- it as a tool for teacher networking, information sharing and learning processes: Kamlesh Zapadiya
2. “MY FAVORITE SCHOOL” -Multi grade and multilevel learning system through short stories without use of compound consonants: Bhavesh Pandya
3. State Innovation and Research Foundation-(SIRF) ,Solapur, Maharashtra: Sidharam Mashale
4.”Vidyadham @ Boru”-individualised and peer learning with the help of information and technology (smart class).-2011: Mehul Suthar
5. Innovative Teacher: Anand Thakar
6. “SAGAR SHALA”- A school for migrant Children and children of shifting fisherman community: Dharmendra Kumar
7. Quality in school education: real fuel for India’s growth engine: Mohammad Mushir Khan
8. Are students being effectively transformed?: Rishabh Garg
9. Use of currency coins as learning resources to create interest about history among secondary school students: Rajesh Patil
10. Mother Tongue based Active Language Learning (M-TALL) is critical to Children’s Quality Education: Binay Pattanayak
11. 21st Century Teaching technique to transform passive classrooms to student centric learning centers “A case of Nagpur Interactive Creative Educations (NICE) Program: Sujit G. Metre
12. Use of Dramatization in teaching at Primary School Level for Gujarati subject: Ashish Thaker and Yupal Shukla
Networks for innovators(NIN)
Chair:
Franz W. Gatzweiler
Executive Director, ICSU-UNU-IAMP, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Co-Chair:
Soumodip Sarkar
University of Evora, Portugal
Time: 11:30-13:00
Venue: CR-1, KLMDC

1. Innovation Networks: Social Capital and Successful Network Performance: Avantika Singh and Rohit Mathur
2. India’s Rurban spurt – towards self-sustaining micro cities / living units and responsive policies & design: Shivaji
3. Not Janta, not Jaadoo, and not Jugaad: A critical reflection on the categorization of grassroots community members as users, innovators, and entrepreneurs: Prashant Rajan
4. Garden of Entrepreneurial Theories: Soumodip Sarkar
5. An Ecological Perspective of Integrating Grassroots Innovation into Rural Development Strategy : Carolina
6. Approaches to Pro-poor Grassroots Innovation Making in India in a Historical and Comparative Way: A Critical Assessment: Dinesh Abrol et al.
7. Network of business and dynamics of internationalization of the S.M.E: Akdim Hamid
8. Institutional and technological innovations in polycentric order: Franz W. Gatzweiler
9. Interactions With Makers and Grassroots Innovators: Anna Waldman-Brown
10. How tradition society can questions the potential of the smart city in Africa. The Low High Tech experience in Togo: Agbodjinou Koffi
11. SOCIAL NETWORKS IN EDUCATION AND SOCIAL ISSUES: Irina Golitsyna and Ekaterina Golitsyna

Technological Innovations (TIN)
Chair:
Zhang Liyan
Faculty, TUFE, China

Co-Chair:
Solomon Darwin
Executive Director, Centre for Corporate Innovation, UC Berkeley-Hass school of Business

Time: 11:30-13:00
Venue: Wing-11, Committee Room

1. Policy Support for Innovation at Grassroots in Developing Countries: Perspectives from Nigeria: Chux Daniels
2. Innovations for and at grassroots in Russia, Olga Ustyuzhantseva
3. Organizing Volunteers and Grassroot Innovators- Experiences from Development of Wikispeed: Shantam Shukla
4. Supporting Grassroots Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India: Reflection on Two Case Studies from Gujarat: Saumyaranjan Sahoo and Astad Pastakia
5. A Study on Evaluating Factors of Technology Innovation in Rural Indian Context: Exploratory Factor Analysis: Sonal Singh and Bhaskar Bhowmick
6. Smart Micro-grid: A Unique way to enlighten India and Eco Empathic Engineering for Grassroots: Lipi Chhaya
7. Interaction between Grassroots Innovators and the Formal Sector in the Creation and Diffusion of Technological Innovations in Rural China: Zhang Liyan and Liu Rui-han
Day 4: Jan 22, 2015
Science and Technology Connecting Higher Education with Grassroots (S&T)
Chair:
Vasant Gandhi
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Co-Chair:

Vijay Paul Sharma
Faculty, IIM-Ahmedabad

Time: 09:00-11:00
Venue: Class Room-1, KLMDC

1. Rooting Frugality in Science and Engineering: Dr. Balkrishna C. Rao
2. Farmer Participatory Research Approach in Farm Mechanization: M.D. Vora
3. Accelerating Technology Innovations in Institutions of Higher Learning: P B Sharma and Ashok Kumar Raghav
4. Factors Explaining Students’ Inclination towards Entrepreneurship: Empirical Study of Ethiopian University Students: Buzeye Zegeye
5. Learning from grassroots innovation: Case studies for a socially engaged engineering education : Geetanjali Date and Sanjay Chandrasekharan
6. Linking Grassroots Innovation with Technology and Applying Sustainable Environmental Technology to Industrialising Grassroots Innovation: Q.C. Kanhukamwe and A Phiri
7. Mason Guide tools for masonry construction in mitigating effects of Earthquakes: Rajnish Srivastava and Hemant Kumar Vinayak
8. Changing Dynamics of Higher Education Research and Innovation in India: Key Issues: Sheeraz Ahmad Tantray
Farm and Non-Farm Innovations: Generation and Diffusion (FNF)
Chair:
Gajendra singh
Former President, Indian Society of Agriculture Engineers (ISAE)
Uday B. Desai
Director, IIT Hyderabad
Co-Chair:
P L Gautam
Former Chairperson, Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Right Authority (PPVFRA)

Pitam Chandra
Former Director, Central Institute of Agriculture Engineering

Time: 09:00-11:00
11:30-13:00

Venue: Wing-11, Committee Room

1. An idea for the development of agricultural sector in Assam- a group effort by the students of centre for studies in rural development (csrd), Dibrugarh university : Surajit Saikia
2. Social and Economic Impacts Assessment of Mushroom Production in Uganda: Xiaoping Wei et al.
3. Promoting Farmer Experimentation and Innovation in Sahel (PROFEIS)Case of Mali: AssetouKanoute et al.
4. Holistic land and livestock management: James Chawarika
5. An Approach for Optimization of Agricultural Parameters and Resources using Wireless Automation: Pari S. Acharya and Jignesh G. Bhatt
6. Past for the Present: Traditional knowledge and farmer innovations in the Central and Eastern Himalayas: Ajay Rastogi and Prakriti
7. Prevalence of food insecurity among the small holders in rural Bangladesh, an empirical study: TanvirShatil and Md. Shakil Ahmed
Open and Democratic access to knowledge for grassroots communities (OPDC)
Chair:
George Oxley
Manager, SOS SOiL

Co-Chair:
Arul George Scaria
NLU, Delhi

Time: 11:30-13:00, 14:00-15:30
Venue: Audi-2, KLMDC

1. An Electronic Platform For Facilitating Financial Trading Of Non-Exclusive License Of Technology: Akhilesh Gupta and Kamal Rabha
2. National Digital Literacy Mission: Harnessing Collective Energies for a Digitally Literate India: Shrikant Sinha and Pratiksha Khanduri
3. Utility of User Networks for Development Communication: An ICT Social Network driven approach for Diffusion of Innovation: Rahul Mane
4. Conceptualising Grassroots Innovation Systems in India: Hemant Kumar
5. Grassroots Innovation: The Malaysian Story–YIM paves the pathway by Innovation Walk: Othman Omar
6. Learning and creativity based use of Informal knowledge in the Horticulture sector of Jammu and Kashmir: Sheeraz Ahmad Alaie
7. Creativity and Innovations of Traditional People in Indonesia: Herwasono Soedjito
8. Innovative strategies for using social media, e-commerce and other platforms to link grassroots to Global markets: Ruma Agwekar
9. Open and Democratic Access to Knowledge for Grassroots Communities: Arul George Scaria
10. Dealing with Citizens Grievances in a Smart City: Dipti Gupta
Cultural Diversity and Innovation (CUL)
Chair:
Sudha Gopala krishnan
Executive Director, Sahapedia

Co-Chair:
Susantha Goonatilake
Royal Asiatic Society Sri Lanka

Discussant:
Judy Frater
Time: 14:00-15:30
Venue: Class Room-1, KLMDC

1. ‘Pabuji Ki Phad’ a lost art or a social need: Dinesh Yadav
2. Making Indian Culture and Its Cultural Diversity Innovative: Nazir Parwez
3. The main goal of this project is to acquire and capture the knowledge which has been locked up in the minds of a few remaining elderly persons. These symbols serves as a means to connect indigenous wisdom, way of life, communication medium, cultural heritage that has been preserved across time: Tariq Zaman
4. Preserving Traditional Art through Social Business: A case of Mithilasmita – Madhubani paintings: Ankur Joshi and S. K Tapasvi
5. Folk Route: Changing Preferences in Urban Spaces: Utpala Desai
6. Intangible heritage transformations- Patachitra of Bengal exploring modern New Media: Lopamudra MaitraBajpai
7. Intervention framework for transforming survival appropriations of music-skilled rural artistic and innovative persons with disability into sustainable livelihoods: Govind Dhaske and Prashant Sude
8. Sowing the Seeds Right: The struggle for cultural preservation vs. “cultural losses” in a globalized world: an innovation framework: Ajanta Sen and Ravi Poovaiah
9. Up scaling Local Creative Artisan ARCH Cluster: Case of Metalware Cluster in South India: V. P. Sriraman et al
10. Max Weber’s Bureaucracy and Buddhist Monastic Organisation as Possible Templates for Management: Susantha Goonatilake
11. Creativity & innovation of the traditional Craftsmen of Kashmir Handmade Pashmina- perspective from the grassroots level: Asma Bashir
Coping creatively with Climate Change (CC)
Chair:
Gurdeep Singh
Vice Chancellor, VinobaBhave University

Co-Chair:
Lillian Machivenyika
Director CADS

Time: 14:00-15:30
Venue: Class Room- RJMCEI

1. CADS’ Experience in promoting agro-biodiversity in the face of climate change in Zimbabwe :Lillian Machivenyika et al.
2. Innovation and experimentation by farmers in the Kumaon and Garhwal Himalayas in the state of Uttarakhand in north India for climate change adaptation in agriculture: Sonali Bisht
3. Nexus of climate change and food insecurity towards effective mitigation measures using underutilized crops: OluwafemiAladejebi et al.
4. Perceived Climatic Variability and Agricultural Adaptations by Material Resource Poor Farmers: Mainstreaming Informal Knowledge with Formal Knowledge Systems: Ranjay K Singh et al.
5. Farmers’ creativity in coping with climate risks: a study of paddy farmers in eastern Uttar Pradesh: Anamika Dey
6. Assessing Vulnerability: An Adaptation Strategy to Cope with the Changing Climate for Sustainable Future, MTR Khan and MD Omprakash

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>